38 U.S.C 1702
[…] 61

                                                                  Correction: 38USC1702 Is For Medical Treatment

                                                                  Jul 28, 2014#32

                                                                  "We also propose a new § 17.109 that would codify in regulation for the first time two presumptions of eligibility for medical care based on specific diagnoses in certain veteran populations. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1702(a), for the purposes of VA's authority to provide medical benefits under chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code, certain veterans who developed an active psychosis within a time period specified in the statute “shall be deemed to have incurred such disability in the active military, naval, or air service.” The effect of a presumption of incurrence means that VA must provide medical care to the veteran as if the condition for which the veteran is treated were service connected. Although VA complies with this mandate, this statutory authority has never been articulated in a VA regulation."